What's up Celebrities?

‘What's up Celebrities’ updates readers on latest development in celebrities’ professional and personal life.

‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ (Lucasfilm) The 25th annual MTV Movie Awards were held Saturday ...

MTV Movie Awards: The Complete Winners List

By 18:05:00

‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ (Lucasfilm)

The 25th annual MTV Movie Awards were held Saturday night at the Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank.

The taped broadcast, co-hosted by Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart, who star together in this summer’s Central Intelligence, airs on Sunday, April 10 at 8 p.m. ET on MTV, simulcasting on its sister networks BET, CMT, Comedy Central, Logo, MTV2, TV Land, VH1 and VH1 Classic.

This year’s MTV Generation Award was presented to Will Smith, who also debuted an exclusive clip from Suicide Squad with co-stars Jared Leto, Margot Robbie and Cara Delevingne. The Boss’ Melissa McCarthy received the Comedic Genius Award during the ceremony.

Movie of the Year

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

True Story

Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

Documentary

Amy (A24) **WINNER
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Best Female Performance

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) **WINNER
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Best Male Performance

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

Breakthrough Performance

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) ** WINNER
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

Best Comedic Performance

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox) ••WINNER
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

Best Action Performance

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

Best Hero

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (Lionsgate) **WINNER
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Villain

Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

Best Virtual Performance

Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong'o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

Ensemble Cast

Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

Best Kiss

Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Best Fight

Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age o fUltron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20thCentury Fox)

You Might Also Like

0 comments